Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

About

Library Representatives to Faculty Councils

Council Library Alternate
Arts Brad Doerksen Robert Thomas
Business Adminstration Kate Cushon Michael Shires
Centre for Continuing Education Christina Winter Brad Doerksen
Education Gillian van der Ven Michael Shires
Engineering & Applied Science Michael Shires Brad Doerksen
Graduate Studies and Research Cara Bradley Kaetlyn Phillips
Kinesiology & Health Studies Mary Chipanshi Robert Thomas
La Cité Universitaire Veronica Ramshaw Robert Thomas
Media, Art & Performance Gillian van der Ven Michael Shires
Nursing Mary Chipanshi Kaetlyn Phillips
Science Brad Doerksen
Michael Shires
Social Work Robert Thomas Kaetlyn Phillips

Faculty Representatives

Subject Faculty Representative phone number

Anthropology

Tobias Sperlich

306-585-5109

Bac and maîtrise en éducation

Heather Phipps

306-585-5606

Biology

Britt D. Hall

306-337-2355

Business Administration

Zhou (Joe) Zhang

306-337-3197

Centre for Teaching and Learning

Alec Couros

306-585-4739

Chemistry and BioChemistry

Andrew Wee

306-585-4767

Classics

Gillian Ramsey

306-586-4242

Computer Science

Cory Butz

306-585-4856

Creative Technologies

Rebecca Caines 306-585-5520

Economics

Omid Mirzaei

306-337-3308

Education Graduate Programs

Twyla Salm 306-585-4604

Education Undergraduate Programs

Pamela Osmond-Johnson

306-585-4555

Engineering Electrical Systems

Paul Laforge

306-585-5305

Engineering General

David DeMontigny

306-337-2277

Engineering Industrial Systems

Mehran Mehrandezh

306-585-4658

Engineering Petroleum Systems

Farshid Torabi

306-337-3287

Engineering Regional/Environmental Systems

Shahid Azam

306-585-2369

English

Marcel DeCoste 306-585-4691

Film

Christine Ramsay 306-585-4210

French and Intercultural Studies

Sylvain Rheault

306-585-4317

Geography

Kyle Hodder

306-585-5127

Geology

Stephen Bend

306-585-4021

History

Kenneth Leyton-Brown

306-585-4211

Interdisciplinary Programs

Christine Ramsay 306-585-4210

International Languages

Michael Zimmermann

306-585-4327

Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy

Jim Farey 306-585-4156

Journalism

Patricia Elliott

306-585-4449

Justice Studies (Human Justice & Police Studies)

Muhammad Asadullah

306-585-4035

Kinesiology and Health Studies

Cameron Mang

306-585-4066

La Cité universitaire francophone

Emmanuel Aito

306-337-2576

Mathematics

Fernando Szechtman

306-585-2339

Music

Barbara Reul 306-585-5019

Philosophy

Ryan Doran

306-585-4142

Physics

Garth Huber

306-585-4240

Politics and International Studies

Martin Hewson

306-585-4815

Psychology

Thomas Hadjistavropoulos 306-585-4457

Religious Studies

Yuan Ren

306-585-5265

Social Work

Nuelle Novik

306-585-4573

Sociology & Social Studies

Amber Fletcher

306-585-4815

Theatre

Shannon Holmes

Visual Arts

Risa Horowitz

306-585-5641

Women's and Gender Studies

Darlene Juschka

306-585-5280