RLST 228-L01: Christianity (M. Wagner): Searching for journal articles

When searching for journal articles in Quick Find, type in your keyword(s) or search terms and then limit your results (on the left) to Peer-Reviewed Journals and Full-Text Online under Refine Your Search.  It's also a good idea to limit your results to Articles under Resource Type.  Like books, you can add further limits as needed.

Click on the image below to watch a demonstration of searching for journal articles in Quick Find.

There are pros (ease of use, breadth of subject areas searched) and cons (full-text not always available, not all results are scholarly) to using Google Scholar.

It is important that you configure your Google Scholar settings to allow access to U of R databases.  Instructions can be found here.

For other tips, see Robert Thomas's Google Scholar LibGuide.

Quick Find searches the majority of the U of R's online databases.  However, you may choose to search individual databases to narrow your research down to your specific discipline and to search the full-text of sources.

Some of the databases only contain peer-reviewed, scholarly sources, limiting the need for filters.

Some databases will point you towards "citations" of sources that are not available full-text but that may still be in Quick Find (via another database) or that you could request via interlibrary loan (see below).

Some databases you may want to try for research in RLST 228 are: 

JSTOR

ATLA

Project Muse

Academic Search Complete

You may wish to check out some other databases pertaining to Religious Studies.  Click on the Databases tab on the the library home page.  Select Religious Studies in the Subject box.