Skip to Main Content Logo

A-Z Databases

Find the best library databases for your research.

Loading...

Featured Database


“P”

PressReader provides online access to today's newspapers from over 100 countries around the world in over 60 languages in a full-color, full-page format. Includes over 5,000 newspaper titles and magazines with access up to a 90-day archive (varies per news source).
Download PressReader App via the University of Regina edurom Wifi to read titles on mobile devices. Radiant Access allows anyone who has visited the University of Regina campus a PressReader HotSpot, to extend the app access for six days.

Database Availability

January 27, 2023.
IP access to Conference Board of Canada is temporarily unavailable.

Please report any problem you are having with Database or E-Journal access to Eresources at eresourc@uregina.ca

New / Trial Databases

Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
New Trial
Coverage: 1974 to the presentBiomedical and pharmacological database with coverage that encompasses more European and international content than MEDLINE. It contains more than 30 million records including articles from more than 8,500 journals published world-wide. It contains bibliographic records with citations, abstracts and indexing derived from biomedical articles in peer reviewed journals, and is especially strong in its coverage of drug and pharmaceutical research, pharmacology and toxicology.
Trial
Alternate Name(s): Global Think Tanks
Comprehensive digital library of non-partisan policy research in areas such as business, education, energy, environment, health, human rights, justice, law, population, social conditions, technology, and transportation. Summaries and full texts, videos, reports, briefs, and multimedia of think tank, university, government, and foundation-funded policy research.
Trial
Login to trial until February 8, 2023 using "Use your IP address" and selecting one of the collections listed below.
AM Scholar: Women’s Studies, 1740-1960
Archives Direct: Women in the National Archives UK, 1559-early 20th c.
Everyday Life and Women in America, c1800-1920
Food and Drink in History, 1514-2010
Gender: Identity and Social Change, 19th-21st c.
Medieval Family Life, 1400-1490
Popular Culture in Britain and America, 1950-1975
Sex & Sexuality, late 19th c-present
Trade Catalogues and the American Home, 1850-1950
Please note that PDF download options are not available during trials.

Loading...
Loading...
title
Loading...